Privacy Policy

We respect and protect your privacy. In the following, you can read about how we handle your privacy information within our company.

This DOVISTA Privacy Statement (‘DOVISTA Privacy Policy) describes the treatment of data provided on or collected at our digital platforms, which gives a visitor the possibility to access our online presence and use our services. This DOVISTA Privacy Statement complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (‘GDPR’) and the Danish Law.

DOVISTA is responsible for collecting, storing and processing your personal data. Our parent company is DOVISTA A/S registered in Denmark under registration number 2114 7583 with its registered office at Bygholm Søpark 21D, DK-8700 Horsens.

 

1. Legal basis for our data processing

When privacy information is being processed in any of our business units, the legal basis for the processing is required to state the compliance for our processing. This takes place whenever we are managing leads, quotes or orders and in any kind of privacy information processing being carried out.

If the lawful basis for processing is based on a consent, DOVISTA will have the right to process your privacy information as long the consent is valid. In case you are withdrawing your consent – which can be done at any time – we will stop the processing of your information immediately, unless legal basis defines we are required to retain the information ie. Financial transactions must be stored for 5 years.
If we share privacy information with law enforcement agencies or other governmental bodies, we share your personal data, because we have a legal obligation to do so.

Privacy information being processed

The following are the main categories of privacy information collected by DOVISTA and the main purposes for collecting the personal data:

1.1 As part of general DOVISTA business operations
We collect personal data about individuals, customers, suppliers (including third party service providers) and other stakeholders. The data may include an individual’s name, contact details and other information necessary for conducting business with you or your organization.

1.2 To assist with queries
You may choose to provide us with personal data including your name, e-mail address or other contact details when you contact us by telephone, e-mail, post or by using our digital platforms. This personal data enables us to respond to requests for information on such matters as DOVISTA products, to arrange a measure and quote for installation of DOVISTA products, or to arrange for a window to be serviced, or to present claims under the DOVISTA guarantee. The information may be disclosed to DOVISTA, subsidiaries or other DOVISTA sales companies, relevant independent installers or dealers in order for us to assist customers with their inquiry or arrange for services or a quote.

1.3 Customers and prospective customers
We may collect personal data of customers and prospective customers, including name, contact details, payment and credit card details, credit information and other information necessary for us to conduct business with the person or organization. We may disclose the information to dealers or independent installers and logistic partners to process a customer’s order, including arranging delivery of DOVISTA products to the customer or assisting with enquiries.

1.4 Business development
The personal data you provide to us and personal data collected at our digital platforms will be used to enhance our consumer insight and drive relevant communication and offers across all touch points you may have with DOVISTA. Personal data will also be used for product development.

1.5 Marketing communications
We may use personal data with your consent, if such is required, to inform you of DOVISTA business operations, products and services. If you do not wish to receive any further information you can easily and free of charge unsubscribe from our marketing communication anytime. You can find an unsubscribe link at the bottom of e-mails, or you can contact us by e-mail or post to unsubscribe see section 9. When you unsubscribe from receiving marketing communication, we will delete your personal data within two months, unless we process your personal data for other purposes as mentioned in this section 1.1-1.9.

1.6 Visitor and customer surveys
We may collect personal data from digital platforms visitors or customers as part of surveys regarding our services and products. We will perform surveys by using your personal data when you have provided a consent. Your personal data will not be used for marketing communications without your consent.

1.7 Prospective employees and contractors
When a person applies for a job or enters into a contract with us, we may collect certain information such as name, contact details, information about working history, educational diplomas, relevant record checks and information about professional interests. This may be collected from the person directly, from a recruitment consultant and from the person’s previous employers and others, including references and publicly available sources. This information is used to inform or assist us in the decision as to whether to make the person an offer of employment or engage the person under a contract.

1.8 To comply with the law
We may collect personal data as required or permitted by the law. Personal as well as non-personal data collected by us is considered confidential and will never be sold or leased to third parties, besides the exceptions mentioned in section 1 and 3.

2. How we collect your personal data

We collect personal data, you provide us, when you request products, services or information from us, register with us, participate in public forums or other activities on our digital platforms, respond to customer surveys, or otherwise interact with us. We collect information through various technologies such as cookies. We refer to our Cookies Policy.

2.1 Links to other websites
This website contains links to other websites (such as Facebook, Google+, YouTube, Pinterest) to which this DOVISTA Privacy Statement does not apply. Please note that we do not endorse other websites and their content. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each website you visit.

3. Sharing your data

We will not share your personal data except for a few situations, including:

  • When intergroup and third parties perform services on our behalf, for instance package delivery and customer service. These companies are prohibited from using your personal data for purposes other than those requested by us or required by law.
  • When we share personal data with intergroup and third parties to ensure the safety and security of our customers, to protect our rights and property to comply with legal processes or in other cases if we believe in good faith that disclosure is required by law.
  • When you allow us to share your personal data with third parties, such as:
    o Deciding to share your personal data with carefully selected companies so they can send you offers and promotions about their products and services
    o Directing us to share your personal data with third party sites or platforms, such as social networking sites.

If we cooperate with external service providers (data processors), we enter into data processor agreement regarding the service providers processing of your personal data.

For specific information about rules and compliance regarding data transfer, attention are addressed towards defined Data Transfer policy.

4. Your controls and choices

We provide you with the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your personal data. In accordance with local law, your controls and choices may include:

  • You may change your choices in terms of subscriptions, newsletters and alerts
  • You may choose whether to receive marketing communications from us about products and services that we think may be of interest to you• You may choose whether we share your personal data with other companies so they can send you marketing communications about their products and services
  • You may choose whether to receive targeted advertising from ad networks, data exchanges, marketing analytics and other service providers
  • You may request access to the personal data which we store on you, to correct inaccurate or incomplete data and in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we store on you to be transferred to another controller, restricted or erased from our records (the rights as a person).
  • You may also object against our processing of your personal data.• You may exercise your controls and choices, or request access to your personal data, by contacting Customers Services, the local Privacy Responsible or following instructions provided in communications sent to you. Please be aware that if you do not allow us to collect personal data from you, we may not be able to deliver certain products and services to you, and some of our services may not be able to take account of your interests and preferences. If you have any questions regarding the specific personal data about you that we process or retain, please contact Customers Services or the local Privacy Responsible.

We will respond to your request to exercise any of your rights within one month, but we have the right to extend this period with two months. If we extend the response period, we inform you within one month from your request.

Data security, integrity and retention

The security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures that are designed to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, use and modification. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate recent technology and methods. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

We will retain your personal data for the length of time needed to fulfil the purposes outlined in this DOVISTA Privacy Statement unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We will routinely refresh the information to ensure we keep it up-to-date.

Data transfers, storage and global processing

Any business unit inside the DOVISTA Group which operates globally may transfer your personal data to individual DOVISTA companies or third parties in locations around the world for the purposes described in this DOVISTA Privacy Statement. Wherever your personal data is transferred, stored or processed by us, we will take reasonable steps to safeguard the privacy of your personal data. Additionally, when using or disclosing personal data transferred from the European Union, we abide by the EU-U.S. and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Frameworks, we use standard contract clauses approved by the European Commission, we adopt other means under European Union law for ensuring adequate safeguards, or obtain your consent.

Your personal data are stored on servers located in the European Union.

5. Changes to this DOVISTA Privacy Statement

From time to time, we may change this DOVISTA Privacy Statement to accommodate latest technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes. At all times, we will post the most recent version on our digital platforms. We therefore advise you to read the Privacy Statement regularly. Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent.

6. Comments and questions

If you have a comment or question about this DOVISTA Privacy Statement, please contact privacy@DOVISTA.com.You may file a complaint about the way we process your personal data. You can contact us by using the contact details stated at the end of this Privacy Statement. If a complaint is made, the name and contact details of the complainant must be provided to DOVISTA. We will investigate the complaint and respond within one month. If you consider that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you may file a complaint to:

Datatilsynet
Borgergade 28, 5.
1300 København K
Tel: 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
www.datatilsynet.dk